NY 858051

DEC 12 1990

CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 858051

Mr. Ronald Ferrari
Foilcoat Inc.
580 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632

RE: The tariff classification of steel plates, bars, flats and billets from Germany.

Dear Mr. Ferrari:

In your letter dated November 6, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Each of the items to be imported is of non alloy steel. The plates are hot rolled and have thicknesses ranging from 3 mm to 6 mm, widths from 1000 mm to 1500 mm and lengths from 2000 mm to 3000 mm. The bars are hot rolled with diameters ranging from 8 mm to 240 mm and lengths from 3 m to 12 m. The flats are also hot rolled with thicknesses ranging from 5 mm to 60 mm, widths from 10 mm to 150 mm and lengths from 3 m to 12 m. The billets have dimensions of 60 x 60 mm to 170 x 170 mm and come in varying lengths from 300 mm to 4000 mm.

The applicable subheading for the plates with thicknesses of 4.75 mm or more will be 7208.43.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, not in coils, not further worked than hot-rolled, other, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more but not exceeding 10 mm. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The classification for the other plates will be 7208.44.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, not in coils, not further worked than hot rolled, other, of a thickness of 3 mm or more but less than 4.75 mm. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bars will be 7214.40.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, not further worked than forged, hot rolled, hot-drawn or hot- extruded, but including those twisted after rolling, other, containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flats will be 7214.40.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, not further worked than forged, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot- extruded, but including those twisted after rolling, other, containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the billets will be 7207.11.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for semifinished products of iron or nonalloy steel, containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon, of rectangular (including square) cross section, the width measuring less than twice the thickness. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport